KIM WHITE V VICTOR AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS INC
[…] Glittenberg v Doughboy Recreational Indus, 441 Mich 379, 398; 491 NW2d 208 (1992). “If reasonable minds cannot differ on the ‘obvious’ character of the productconnected danger, the court determines the question as a matter of law.” Id. at 398-399. If, however, reasonable minds could differ, the obviousness of risk is a question for the jury to decide. Id. at 399. In product-liability actions, a defendant’s duty to warn of dangers is governed by MCL 600.2948(2). That provision provides: A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action. In other words, “a manufacturer has no duty to warn of a material risk associated with the use of a product if the risk: (1) is obvious, or should be obvious, to a reasonably prudent product user, or (2) is or should be a matter of common knowledge to a person in the same or a similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based.” Greene v AP Prod, Ltd, 475 Mich 502, 509; 717 NW2d 855 (2006). “[A] ‘material risk’ is an important or significant exposure to the chance of injury or loss.” Id. at 510. However, a defendant is not required to warn of specific dangers that could result from the risk. Id.