GARY HOVANEC V CITY OF FLINT
[…] We disagree. MCL 600.2957(1) states: [i]n an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action. MCL 600.6304 states: [i]n an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court … shall make findings indicating both of the following: (a) The total amount of each plaintiff's damages. (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury…. -4- (2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed. Accordingly, before a trial court can determine a party’s comparative negligence, it must first be established that the defendant negligently breached a duty that caused injury to another. Romain v Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co, 483 Mich 18, 21-22; 762 NW2d 911 (2009).