PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH LENARD MAXEY
[…] With respect to assault with intent to rob while armed, MCL 750.89 provides, in pertinent part: Any person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with intent to rob and steal shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for any term of years. 1 Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299; 52 S Ct 180; 76 L Ed 306 (1932). -3- The language of these statutes does not clearly indicate the Legislature’s intent to impose multiple punishments.