PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM DARNELL AMISON
[…] V. SENTENCING ISSUES Defendant raises additional sentencing issues regarding the trial court’s exercise of its statutory authority to double the sentence authorized by law and the court’s alleged failure to consider all relevant mitigating circumstances. These issues are without merit. Defendant’s sentencing guidelines set a minimum sentence range of 19 to 38 months.13 The statutory maximum sentence for defendant’s offense was 20 years.14 Defendant’s prior convictions subjected him to sentence enhancement procedures that authorized the trial court to double the authorized sentence. See MCL 333.7413(2), which provides “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3) [involving quantities of 50 grams or more], an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” Consequently, the trial court had the authority to double the minimum sentence range to a range of 38 to 76 months, and to double the maximum statutory sentence to 40 years.15 Although the trial court stated that defendant’s extensive criminal history warranted sentencing at the high end of the