PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM DARNELL AMISON
[…] The Court held that MCL 769.11b does not apply in these circumstances because the defendant is incarcerated pursuant to the parole statutes, rather than incarcerated for the reasons stated in MCL 769.11b, being denied or unable to furnish bond. Id. The Court summarized its holding as follows: We hold that, under MCL 791.238(2), the parolee resumes serving his earlier sentence on the date he is arrested for the new criminal offense. As long as time 16 US Cons, Am VIII; Const 1963, art 1, § 16. 17 Drohan, supra at 91-92; see also People v Powell, 278 Mich App 318, 323-324; 750 NW2d 607 (2008). We acknowledge that although MCL 769.34(10) requires this Court affirm a sentence within the appropriate guidelines range “absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence,” our Court has recognized, in People v Conley, 270 Mich App 301, 316; 715 NW2d 377 (2006), that this restriction does not apply to claims of constitutional error.