PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INS CO V DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] 691.1404(1) when it rejected the prejudice requirement that had been wrongfully “engrafted”
onto both. We conclude that the Supreme Court would thus not differentiate between the notice
provisions of MCL 691.1404(1) and MCL 600.6431(3).
We find additional support for our conclusion by examining the relationship between the
Court of Claims Act and the governmental tort liability act. The latter provides that “[c]laims
against the state authorized under this act shall be brought in the manner provided in” the Court
of Claims Act. MCL 691.1410(1). MCL 691.1404(2) specifically states that complying with its
notice requirements “shall constitute compliance with [MCL 600.6431], requiring the filing of
notice of intention to file a claim against the state.”4 This Court has instructed that “[t]he Court
of Claims act should be interpreted in light of the governmental immunity act. The latter statute,
3
Compare Jones, supra, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued October