STACY HAWKINS V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] James v Alberts, 464 Mich 12, 14; 626 NW2d 158 (2001); McKiney v Clayman, 237 Mich App 198, 201; 602 NW2d 612 (1999). Plaintiff’s account of his initial attempt at commencing action suggests that he did everything right, but was thwarted, and thus placed outside the period of limitations, by an error of the clerk of the court. MCL 600.2963(1) sets forth detailed requirements for a prisoner to follow if commencing action and claiming some measure of indigence. Plaintiff apparently satisfied the requirements, which did not include the submission of an affidavit of indigency. MCL 600.2963(7) provides for where “the court, pursuant to court rule, waives or suspends the payment of fees and costs in an action.” The court rule governing indigency requires a party claiming indigency to make a showing of that indigency “by ex parte affidavit or otherwise.” MCR 2.002(C) (persons on public assistance) and (D) (all other indigent persons) (emphasis added).