PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID NICHOLAS SNOW
[…] See, e.g., People v Barber, 255 Mich App 288, 292-293; 659 NW2d 674 (2003) (considering whether the Legislature intended multiple convictions of arson stemming from a single building fire that spread to two more buildings). -5- motor vehicle.” The trial court accepted the prosecution’s argument. Presumably, the prosecution intended to argue that defendant’s actions constituted two distinct violations of either MCL 750.413 or MCL 750.414. MCL 750.413 provides that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony.” The offense requires an intent to take the vehicle unlawfully, but does not require an intent to steal the vehicle or permanently deprive the owner of his or her vehicle. People v Hendricks, 200 Mich App 68, 71; 503 NW2d 689 (1993).