PEOPLE OF MI V SANDRA ARLETTE JONES
[…] felonious criminal acts). We review a trial court’s scoring decision “to determine whether the
trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the evidence of record adequately
supported a particular score.” People v Wilson, 265 Mich App 386, 397; 695 NW2d 351 (2005)
(citation omitted). A trial court’s scoring decision “for which there is any evidence in support
will be upheld.” People v Endres (On Remand), 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398
(2006). We review “de novo as a question of law the interpretation of the statutory sentencing
guidelines.” Id.
MCL 777.42, which governs the scoring of OV 12, provides that ten points are
appropriate where “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a
person were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(b). “A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous” if
the act “occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense” and “has not and will not result in a
separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a). The trial court scored OV 12 at ten points because