PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES LEE RODGERS
[…] The police gave the items back to Kroger freely and did not request the bag
2
Although the basis for the number is not specified either in this Court or below, it appears to
encompass the time period from his arrest on December 14, 2007 up to August 24, 2008 (when
he was transferred to Oakland County Jail). In the current case, defendant received 82 days jail
credit. This encompasses the time period from August 24, 2008 (when he was transferred to
Oakland County Jail) through sentencing on October 14, 2008. In the Wayne County case,
defendant apparently received 83 days jail credit.
3
MCL 768.7b(2)(a) provides, “Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance
offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may run
consecutively.”
-4-
as evidence. The items were rung through a cash register and a receipt was generated indicating
that their value was $294.58. They were photographed, catalogued, and placed back on the
shelves for sale, in accordance with standard store procedure. The store was in possession of the