WESTPORT INS CORP V AL BOURDEAU INS SERV
[…] Reasonable minds could not differ in concluding that Bourdeau violated this notice requirement by waiting until after entry of the $1.5 million judgment to provide notice. Indeed, the deposition testimony of Bourdeau’s agent, David Bourdeau, indicates that a formal notice-of-claim form was completed only because plaintiff required that Bourdeau do so in order to obtain a quote for it to provide liability coverage for another year. We also reject Bourdeau’s claim that MCL 500.3008 affords a basis for coverage, notwithstanding its late notice. There is no question that MCL 500.3008 applies to a claimsmade liability policy’s notice provision. Stine, 419 Mich at 106. The statute requires, in pertinent part, that the policy contain “a provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time specified therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible.” MCL 500.3008. As an example, the statute would apply to a claims-made policy “in the situation in which a claim was made against the insured during the policy period, but notice could not have been given to the insurer within the specified number of days after the policy expired.”