LINDA GIFFELS V MILLINGTON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
[…] In light of the fact that plaintiffs failed to meet the causation element of a retaliation claim, we hold that summary disposition against plaintiffs’ WPA claim was errantly denied. A trial court’s determination of a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo.2 Ormsby v Capital Welding, Inc, 471 Mich 45, 52; 684 NW2d 320 (2004). Plaintiffs made a claim against defendants for violating the WPA. A whistleblower claim is brought under MCL 15.362, which states: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on 1 Proceedings stemming from this matter before the State Tenure Commission are the subject of the appeal in Docket No. 287175. We note that in the tenure appeal, there was factual evidence indicating that plaintiffs’ request for reimbursement would have been honored until the district’s accounting clerk, Pamela Lawe, called the photocopied receipts into question because the location, date, and time of the purchase was missing. 2 In light of our holding regarding the causation element, we do not address the motion for summary disposition brought pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). -2- behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. To establish a prima facie case under the statute, a plaintiff must show that (1) the plaintiff was engaged in protected activity as defined by the act, (2) the plaintiff was discharged or discriminated against, and (3) a causal connection exists between the protected activity and the discharge