DENNIS BURNHAM V DF BURNHAM & CO
[…] -1-
(SRCA), both by failing to pay commissions due prior to the termination of the parties’
employment contract and by failing to pay commissions due after the termination of the contract.
On May 24, 2007, the trial court entered a written order dismissing all of plaintiff’s claims with
prejudice. Without reinstating any of plaintiff’s claims, the trial court subsequently issued an
opinion and order on May 27, 2008, finding that plaintiff was entitled to $2,350 in unpaid
commissions for one sale. Plaintiff thereafter moved for attorney fees and costs pursuant to
MCL 600.2961(6). On August 18, 2008, the trial court denied plaintiff’s motion.
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in denying his claim for attorney fees and costs
pursuant to MCL 600.2961(6). We disagree. Under the SRCA, “if a sales representative brings
a cause of action pursuant to this section, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable
attorney fees and court costs.” MCL 600.2961(6). MCL 600.2961(1)(c) defines “prevailing
party’ as “a party who wins on all the allegations of the complaint or on all of the responses to
the complaint.” Because the trial court dismissed all of plaintiff’s claims with prejudice, we
conclude that plaintiff did not win on all the allegations of the complaint as required by the
SRCA. Therefore, the trial court did not err when it denied plaintiff’s claim for attorney fees and