LORIE ALLEN V CHRYSLER LLC
[…] MCL 440.2711(3). The trial court held that plaintiff’s revocation of acceptance was ineffective because of her continued use of the vehicle under the circumstances of the case. We hold, however, that plaintiff’s failure to give Mount Clemens notice of the sale of the vehicle, in violation of her duties under MCL 440.2711 and 440.2706, rendered her revocation ineffective. MCL 440.2602(2)(a) states that after rejection, which is synonymous with revocation in this context under MCL 440.2608(3), “any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller.” Plaintiff is correct that a revoking buyer may resell goods. But the sale must be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner and in the case of a private sale, the buyer must give the seller reasonable notification of his or her intention to sell.