LORIE ALLEN V CHRYSLER LLC
[…] (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial -4- change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.[2] (3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them. MCL 440.2602 governs the rejection of goods and provides, in part: (2) Subject to the provisions of the 2 following sections on rejected goods (sections 2603 and 2604), (a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and (b) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this article (subsection (3) of section 2711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but (c) the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected. MCL 440.2711 states the remedies of a buyer.