PEOPLE OF MI V GLORIA RENEE CURRIE
[…] Id. at 644-646 (citation omitted). 3 The test for criminal insanity is set forth in MCL 768.21a(1), which provides in pertinent part: An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in section 400a of the mental health code, . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” Mental illness . . . does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. MCL 330.1400(g) defines “mental illness” as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” “The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.” MCL 768.21a(3). -4- For the reasons discussed in part II, we conclude that the verdict was not against the great weight of the evidence.