PEOPLE OF MI V GLORIA RENEE CURRIE
[…] Conflicting testimony and questions regarding the credibility of witnesses are not sufficient grounds for granting a new trial. Lemmon, 456 Mich at 643. Indeed, “unless it can be said that directly contradictory testimony was so far impeached that it ‘was deprived of all probative value or that the jury could not believe it,’ or contradicted indisputable physical facts or defied physical realities, the trial court must defer to the jury’s determination.” Id. at 644-646 (citation omitted). 3 The test for criminal insanity is set forth in MCL 768.21a(1), which provides in pertinent part: An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in section 400a of the mental health code, . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” Mental illness . . . does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.