NATIONWIDE MUTUAL FIRE INS CO V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INS CO OF MICH
[…] The trial
court also correctly denied Nationwide’s motion for summary disposition.
Progressive further asserts that the trial court erred in not disqualifying Schultz from the
receipt of PIP benefits because the motorbike was an uninsured motorcycle pursuant to MCL
500.3113(b). The parties agree that the Schultz motorbike met the definition of motorcycle,
MCL 500.3101(2)(c). The parties further agree that the motorbike was also an ORV.
Progressive maintains that the failure to obtain or maintain required insurance bars an injured
party from obtaining benefits. MCL 500.3113(b). MCL 500.3103(1) requires the owner of a
motorcycle to “provide security against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property
damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance,
or use of that motorcycle.”
Also at issue in Nelson, supra, was the tension between the insurance requirement of
MCL 500.3103(1) and the ORV exemption from the no-fault act provisions. Nelson, supra at
441 Mich 510-511. The trial court ruled that the plaintiff’s failure to insure his motorcycle