NATIONWIDE MUTUAL FIRE INS CO V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INS CO OF MICH
[…] dispute the trial court’s exclusion of Farm Bureau from the priority scheme. If Farm Bureau, as
Peuterbaugh’s insurer by virtue of his ownership of the ORV, is included in the benefit calculus,
Farm Bureau would share the same priority as Progressive, the insurer of the pickup truck,
another motor vehicle involved in the accident. Both Farm Bureau and Progressive would have
higher priority than Nationwide, the insurer of Schultz, the operator of the motorbike.
1
In the interests of clarity and ease of discussion, we organize our analysis of the issues on
appeal by party.
-9-
MCL 324.81106 exempts ORVs from the provisions of the no-fault act. The statute
provides:
An ORV is exempt from the motor vehicle accident claims act, Act No. 198 of the
Public Acts of 1965, being sections 257.1101 to 257.1133 of the Michigan
Compiled Laws, and from sections 3101 to 3179 of the insurance code of 1956,
Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, being sections 500.3101 to 500.3179 of
the Michigan Compiled Laws. [MCL 324.81106 (emphasis added).]
Farm Bureau argues, and the trial court agreed, that the ORV exemption and no-fault law
are mutually exclusive such that Farm Bureau must necessarily be outside the benefit calculus.