J C PENNEY COMPANY INC V CITY OF ANN ARBOR
[…] Respondent argues that the lease is not an “unfavorable longterm” lease because of the purchase option available to petitioner.3 Notwithstanding the other matters discussed by the parties, whether the lease is an “unfavorable long-term lease” is the only issue on appeal. The leading case law on point held that the income-producing property in that case, which was subject to “an existing unfavorable long-term lease with an actual rate of return which is substantially less than the present ‘going rate,’” must have its true cash value4 determined on 1 An amendment to MCL 211.27 would have changed the applicable law, but the amended version of that statute “does not apply to property subject to a lease entered into before January 1, 1984 for which the terms of the lease governing the rental rate or tax liability have not been renegotiated after December 31, 1983.” Carriage House Co-op v City of Utica, 172 Mich App 144, 149; 431 NW2d 406 (1988), abrogated on other grounds by Georgetown Place Co-op v City of Taylor, 226 Mich App 33, 44-46; 572 NW2d 232 (1997).