WEST TOWN LINE ASSOCIATES LLC V MACK & MELDRUM ASSOCIATES LLC
[…] This claim was addressed and rejected by the trial court and defendant did not file a cross-appeal on the decision. However, the general rule is that a cross appeal is not necessary to urge an alternative ground for affirmance, even if the alternative ground was considered and rejected by the lower court or tribunal. Kosmyna v Botsford Community Hosp, 238 Mich App 694, 696; 607 NW2d 134 (1999). Defendant directs us to two provisions in the Michigan Limited Liability Company Act (MCL 450.4101 et seq.) that deny plaintiffs the legal capacity/standing/authority to sue. The first provision, MCL 450.4405 states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, voting by managers shall be as provided in this section. (2) If management of a limited liability company is delegated to managers under section 402 [MCL 450.4402] and the limited liability company has more than 1 manager, each manager has 1 vote and the vote of a majority of all managers is required to decide or resolve any difference on any matter connected with carrying on the business of the limited liability company that is within the scope of the managers' authority. (3) If management of a limited liability company remains in the members, section 502 [MCL 450.4502] applies to voting by the members. Defendant specifically states that subsection (2), above is applicable. -4- Section 5.1(m) of the operating agreements provide that the managing member shall have the power and authority to “do any and all acts, conduct all proceedings, and execute, acknowledge, deliver, and perform all