WEST TOWN LINE ASSOCIATES LLC V MACK & MELDRUM ASSOCIATES LLC
[…] Additionally, use of the word “the” rather than “a” before managing member in the operating agreements and reference to managing “member” rather than “members” suggests that while any one member, acting alone can be managing member, only one can be acting as managing member at a time. Because the management of the limited liability companies is delegated to only one manager at a time, MCL 450.4405(2) is arguably inapplicable and thus provides no basis for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(5). Defendant next directs us to MCL 450.4502(5) and (8) as a basis for its assertion that plaintiffs lack the capacity to sue. MCL 450.4502 provides, in relevant part, as follows: *** (5) Unless authorized in advance by an operating agreement, a transaction with the limited liability company or a transaction connected with the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company in which a manager of the limited liability company has a direct or indirect interest or a manager's personal use of property of the limited liability company may be authorized or ratified only by a vote of the disinterested members entitled to vote. The manager shall disclose all material facts regarding the transaction and the manager's interest in the transaction or all material facts about the manager's personal use of the limited liability company's property before the members vote on that transaction or use. *** (8) Unless the vote of a greater percentage of the voting interest of members is required by this act, the articles of organization, or an operating agreement, a vote of a majority in interest of the members entitled to vote is required to approve any matter submitted for a vote by the members. First, MCL 450.4502(8) does not provide for when or under what circumstances a vote must take place. It simply states the requirement for approval if a matter is submitted for a vote -5- by the members. The matter of the lawsuit was not submitted for a vote by the members. Thus, MCL 450.4502(8) has no bearing on the issue before us. Second, plaintiffs argued, and the trial court found, that the lawsuit is not a “transaction” as referenced in MCL 450.4502(5). We agree. “Transaction” is not defined in the Michigan Limited Liability Company Act.