GARY L CHRISTIE V CHARLES F FICK
[…] Even if they are deemed to have not consented, there is simply no prejudice apparent, when defendants were clearly aware, well before trial, that plaintiffs were intending to proceed under a statutory-conversion theory. Reversal is not warranted. -6- Defendants next argue that the trial court erred in allowing the jury to consider claims under MCL 600.2919a(1)(b). This issue involves statutory interpretation,5 which we review de novo. Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich App 685, 690; 593 NW2d 215 (1999). MCL 600.2919a states, in part: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use. (b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. In Marshall Lasser, PC v George, 252 Mich App 104, 111-112; 651 NW2d 158 (2002), the Court held that the predecessor to MCL 600.2919a(1)(b) did not apply to the person who actually committed the conversion but only to other persons. The earlier statue stated: A person damaged as a result of another person's buying, receiving, or aiding in the concealment of any stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, or aiding in the concealment of any stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees. . . . Defendants claim that the earlier statute and the current statute are materially identical and that therefore MCL 600.2919a(1)(b) cannot apply in this case under Marshall Lasser, because the converter and the “receiver” were essentially the same.