PAUL H GRANT V TOWNSHIP OF DELTA
[…] denied it, as did respondent’s Board of Review. Petitioners appealed to the MTT, but the MTT
found that, although petitioners’ income was sufficiently low for the exemption, they did not
qualify because they “ha[d] the ability to pay property taxes.” The MTT found, “Petitioner[s]
must be getting some regular support from sources outside the household that they neglected to
disclose . . . . It was never the intent of the statute to allow persons who have the ability to work
to be granted poverty exemptions because they chose not to work.”
MCL 211.7u, the statute at issue, provides in part:
(1) The principal residence of persons who, in the judgment of the supervisor and
board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the public
charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from taxation under this act.
This section does not apply to the property of a corporation.
-1-
(2) To be eligible for exemption under this section, a person shall do all of the
following on an annual basis:
***