WOLVERINE COMMERCE LLC V PITTSFIELD CHARTER TOWNSHIP
[…] Plaintiff did submit a bill of costs to the court clerk, but the clerk denied those costs for possible violation of MCL 600.2164. Defendant argues that, pursuant to MCR 2.625(F)(4), the trial court was only permitted to review the correctness of the clerk’s denial. Defendant further argues that because the clerk acted correctly, the trial court was not permitted thereafter to award costs. In relevant part, MCL 600.2164(1) states: “No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case.” It is well settled that this provision allows expert witnesses to be compensated for their trial preparations even if they did not ultimately testify. See Peterson v Fertel, 283 Mich App 232, 240-242; 770 NW2d 47 (2009).