DEUTSCHE BANK NATL TRUST CO V STEVE PERFETTO
[…] or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive
weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where
the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of
them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be
published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every case within 15
days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a
conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice.
MCL 600.3212 also requires that the notice include:
(a) The names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee, and the foreclosing
assignee, if any.
(b) The date of the mortgage and the date the mortgage was recorded.
(c) The amount claimed to be due on the mortgage on the date of the notice.
(d) A description of the mortgaged premises that substantially conforms with the
description contained in the mortgage.
(e) For a mortgage executed on or after January 1, 1965, the length of the
redemption period as determined under section 3240.
On appeal, defendants do not claim that plaintiff failed to satisfy these statutory publication and
posting requirements prior to the scheduled November 29, 2006 sheriff’s sale. MCL 600.3208
and MCL 600.3212. Instead, defendants claim that they were entitled additional statutory notice