DEUTSCHE BANK NATL TRUST CO V STEVE PERFETTO
[…] payments when due in Section 1, surplusage. Because there is no factual dispute that
defendants’ payments were delinquent and the mortgage agreement contained a power of sale,
defendants’ argument that plaintiff could not foreclose by advertisement pursuant to MCL
-3-
600.3201 when they failed to perform a legal condition of the mortgage fails.2 The trial court did
not err when it dismissed defendants’ breach of contract claim.
Defendants’ second argument on appeal is that the notices of adjournment of the
foreclosure proceedings were not in strict compliance with MCL 600.3220 and lack of notice
voided the subsequent foreclosure sale. We disagree.
MCL 600.3220 provides:
Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or
person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the
notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at
the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any adjournment
be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original
notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original
notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from
which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during
the time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any
adjournment shall be necessary.
Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to defendants, there is no genuine issue of
material fact that the sheriff’s sale was adjourned from week to week until March 21, 2007. A
genuine issue of material fact may exist regarding whether the weekly adjournment notices were
actually posted by a sheriff’s deputy at the place where the sheriff’s sale was scheduled to occur
or published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published. See Sweet Air
Investment, Inc v Kenney, 275 Mich App 492, 502; 739 NW2d 656 (2007), quoting Worthy v
World Wide Financial Services, Inc, 347 F. Supp. 2d 502, 510-511 (ED Mich, 2004) (‘“a party
who publishes an initial notice of adjournment may continue to adjourn a foreclosure sale from
2