DEUTSCHE BANK NATL TRUST CO V STEVE PERFETTO
[…] that the lack of notice voided the subsequent foreclosure sale fails. The trial court did not err
when it dismissed defendants’ action to clear title to the property.
Defendants’ third argument on appeal is that plaintiff used unfair, unconscionable, or
deceptive methods, acts, or practices and violated the Michigan Consumer Protection Act
(MCPA).3 We disagree.
Defendants claim that the provision in the forbearance agreements, which provided that
the suspended foreclosure proceedings “may proceed unabated without further notice” if
defendants defaulted on the forbearance agreements, violated MCL 445.903(1)(n) and (1)(t). We
disagree. MCL 445.903 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct
of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows:
***
(n) Causing a probability of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the legal
rights, obligations, or remedies of a party to a transaction.
***
(t) Entering into a consumer transaction in which the consumer waives or purports
to waive a right, benefit, or immunity provided by law, unless the waiver is
clearly stated and the consumer has specifically consented to it.
3
In defense to defendants’ MCPA claims below, plaintiff argued that it was exempt from the
MCPA. However, plaintiff does not make this argument on appeal and we decline to address the
issue.
-5-
With respect to MCL 445.903(1)(n), there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding