DEUTSCHE BANK NATL TRUST CO V STEVE PERFETTO
[…] 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). A genuine issue of material fact exists “when reasonable
minds could differ on an issue after viewing the record in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party.” Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 426; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).
Defendants’ first argument on appeal is that the mortgage agreement had a limited
definition of the term “default,” which did not include delinquent payments. Defendants
maintain that absent a default under the mortgage agreement, plaintiff could not foreclose by
advertisement. We disagree.
-2-
MCL 600.3201 provides, “Every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale,
upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by
advertisement. . . .” Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed) defines default as “The omission or failure
to perform a legal or contractual duty; esp., the failure to pay a debt when due.” See Citizens Ins
Co v Pro-Seal Service Group, Inc, 477 Mich 75, 84; 730 NW2d 682 (2007), quoting Greene v