PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY ALLEN MILLER
[…] for an abuse of discretion to determine if evidence presented at trial sufficiently supports the
particular score. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002); People v
Cain, 238 Mich App 95, 130; 605 NW2d 28 (1999). Further, “scoring decisions for which there
is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Hornsby, supra at 468.
First, defendant contends that Offense Variable (OV) 3 was misscored at ten points
because there was no evidence that the victim suffered a bodily injury requiring medical
treatment. We agree. MCL 777.33(1)(d) provides that OV 3 may be scored at ten points if
“[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.” “‘Requiring medical
-6-
treatment’ refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining
treatment.” MCL 777.33(3). Here, the victim testified that she suffered a bruise on her ankle,
and that she went to the hospital because the 911 dispatcher directed her there. She testified that
she “wasn’t hurt too bad.” The emergency room doctor testified that he only noted that the