PEOPLE OF MI V ORSON HAROLD WOLFE
[…] videorecorded testimony, authorizes the use of dolls, clearing the courtroom of unnecessary
persons, arranging the courtroom to maximize the distance between the witness and the
defendant, and placing a questioner’s stand or podium in front of the witness as special
procedures for troubled witnesses, and then authorizes resort to videorecorded testimony if “the
court finds on the record that the witness is or will be psychologically or emotionally unable to
testify . . . even with the benefit of [those] protections . . . .” MCL 600.2163a(17).1 However,
the defense did not ask the court to try those alternatives. Further, MCL 600.2163a(19) states
that this statutory scheme “is in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness
by law or court rule,” thus indicating that it is not the only avenue for resorting to such special
procedures for the sake of troubled witnesses. Moreover, a trial court has broad discretion over
its general conduct of trial. See People v Romano, 181 Mich App 204, 220; 448 NW2d 795