PROBUILD NORTH LLC V STEVEN R ELLIS
[…] At issue in this appeal is whether the construction lien can be enforced against the
Jinkses’ property because they did not pay Ellis, the contractor, for the improvements to their
property. Plaintiff and the Fund both argue that this determination must be made on the basis of
the value of the improvements, not the contract price. We disagree and conclude that because
the undisputed evidence showed that the Jinkses fully paid Ellis for the amount of the contract
price, the trial court properly granted their motion for summary disposition.
Before MCL 570.1203 was amended by 2006 PA 572, effective January 3, 2007, the
statute provided, in pertinent part:
(1) A claim of construction lien shall not attach to a residential structure,
to the extent payments have been made, if the owner or lessee files an affidavit
with the court indicating that the owner or lessee has done all of the following:
(a) Paid the contractor for the improvement to the residential structure and
the amount of the payment.
(b) Not colluded with any person to obtain a payment from the fund.
(c) Cooperated and will continue to cooperate with the department in the
defense of the fund.
In an effort to satisfy the requirements of this statute, the Jinkses submitted an affidavit from
defendant Ronald Jinks, who averred that he paid $38,680 to the contractor for the improvements
to their residential structure, that he did not collude with any other person to obtain payment
from the Fund, and that he had cooperated and would continue to cooperate with the DLEG in
the defense of the Fund.
The trial court determined that there was no genuine issue of material fact that the Jinkses
had “[p]aid the contractor for the improvement to the residential structure . . . .” On appeal, the
Fund contends that the evidence showed that the contractor underbid the project, and,
accordingly, there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the Jinkses paid the
contractor for the improvement.