PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY DONIQUE CLAY
[…] (MDOC) failed to notify the prosecutor of defendant’s inmate status as required under the 180day rule, MCL 780.131(1), due process required dismissal of the charge. We disagree.
Issues of statutory interpretation, and legal issues presented under the 180-day rule, are
reviewed de novo on appeal. People v Cleveland Williams, 475 Mich 245, 250; 716 NW2d 208
(2006); People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 643; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). However,
defendant did not raise the issue in the trial court whether dismissal was the proper remedy when
the MDOC fails to provide the requisite notice under MCL 780.131(1); thus, our review is for
plain error affecting his substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130
(1999).
MCL 780.131(1) provides, in part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of
corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in
which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice
of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of
the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint.
As our Supreme Court held in Cleveland Williams, supra at 256-257 n 4, “the 180-day period
begins to run the day after the prosecutor receives notice that a defendant is incarcerated and
awaiting trial on pending charges.” Here, the prosecutor never received the requisite notice,