PEOPLE OF MI V ARTICIA MONIQUE CLARK
[…] Findings of fact by the trial court may not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous.” People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 5; 715 NW2d 44 (2006). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from it may establish the elements of the crime.” People v James Green, 260 Mich App 392, 404; 677 NW2d 363 (2004), overruled in part on other grounds in People v Anstey, 476 Mich 436; 719 NW2d 579 (2006) (citation omitted). MCL 750.227(2) provides: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license. As used in the statute, “carry” means to transport or convey. Green, supra, p 404. However, more than mere operation of a vehicle with knowledge that it contains a weapon is required.