IN RE SERVICE QUALITY RULES FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS PROVIDERS
[…] for noncompliance with quality of service rules, as does § 10p(8), MCL 460.10p(8), of the
Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act, MCL 460.10 et seq. Nevertheless, the clear
language of MCL 484.2202(1)(c) and (2) indicates that the Legislature intended that the PSC
provide remedies through which the quality of service rules could be enforced. The rules
providing for automatic penalties comport with this legislative intent.
Verizon and AT&T assert that any penalties imposed under the MTA must be imposed in
accordance with MCL 484.2601, which provides:
If after notice and hearing the commission finds a person has violated this
act, the commission shall order remedies and penalties to protect and make whole
ratepayers and other persons who have suffered an economic loss as a result of the
violation, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the person to pay a fine for the
first offense of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $20,000.00 per day that the
person is in violation of this act, and for each subsequent offense, a fine of not
less than $2,000.00 nor more than $40,000.00 per day.
(b) If the provider has less than 250,000 access lines, the provider to pay a
fine for the first offense of not less than $250.00 or more than $500.00 per day
that the provider is in violation of this act, and for each subsequent offense a fine
of not less than $500.00 or more than $1,000.00 per day.
(c) A refund to the ratepayers of the provider of any collected excessive
rates.
(d) If the person is a licensee under this act, the person’s license is
revoked.
-8-
(e) Cease and desist orders.
(f) Except for an arbitration case under section 252 [37 USC 252],
attorney fees and actual costs of a person or a provider of less than 250,000 endusers. [Footnote omitted.]
MCL 484.2202(2) requires the PSC to provide for remedies for the enforcement of the quality of
service rules; nothing in the statute specifies that those remedies be only those sanctioned in