IN RE SERVICE QUALITY RULES FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS PROVIDERS
[…] consideration or adjustment with reference to principles, circumstances, or
significance.’” Id. at 491, quoting Binsfield v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 173
Mich App 779, 786; 434 NW2d 245 (1988). A rule is capricious if it is apt to
change suddenly, or is freakish or whimsical. If a rule is rationally related to the
statute’s purpose, it is not arbitrary or capricious. Id. at 786, 787. Any doubt
must be resolved in favor of the validity of a rule. Dykstra, supra at 491. [267
Mich App at 619-620.]
The Legislature amended § 202 of the MTA to require the PSC to promulgate quality of
service rules to “establish and enforce quality standards” for telecommunications providers,
MCL 484.2202(1)(c), and to provide for “remedies for the enforcement of the rules that are
consistent with this act and federal law.” MCL 484.2202(2). The MTA does not define the term
“remedies,” and does not include a statute that specifically authorizes the imposition of penalties
for noncompliance with quality of service rules, as does § 10p(8), MCL 460.10p(8), of the