IN RE SERVICE QUALITY RULES FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS PROVIDERS
[…] shown by clear and convincing evidence that the PSC’s orders approving Rule 51(1) are
unlawful or unreasonable. MCL 462.26(8).
D. Rule 35(4)
Verizon argues that Rule 35(4), which requires a provider to ensure that “all information
provided to customers and others is accurate and in compliance with commission rules and the
provider’s tariff[,]” is overly broad and is unrelated to the quality of service rendered by the
provider. The PSC has no statutory authority to regulate a provider’s speech to customers.
Moreover, Rule 35(4) conflicts with § 502 of the MTA, MCL 484.2502, which prohibits a
provider from making “a statement or representation, including the omission of material
information, regarding the rates, terms, or conditions of providing a telecommunication service
that is false, misleading, or deceptive[,]” or from causing “a probability of confusion or a
misunderstanding as to the legal rights, obligations, or remedies of a party to a transaction by
making a false, deceptive, or misleading statement or by failing to inform the customer of a