IN RE APPL OF MICHIGAN CONSOLIDATED GAS CO FOR SALE OF EXCESS GAS
[…] A petition for rehearing based on a claim of newly discovered evidence, on facts or circumstances arising subsequent to the close of the record, or on unintended consequences resulting from compliance with the decision or order shall specifically set forth the matters relied upon. The petition shall be accompanied by proof of service on all other parties to the proceeding. While this provision does not state who can move for rehearing, the PSC found below that this was governed by MCL 24.287(1), which provides that “[a]n agency may order a rehearing in a contested case on its own motion or on request of a party.” As noted by appellants, MCL 24.205(6) defines “party” in pertinent part as “a person or agency named, admitted, or properly seeking and entitled of right to be admitted, as a party in a contested case.”