JAMES R ROTH CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST V DAVID LIEBERMAN
[…] The
independent trustee’s report also indicates that the trusts were making indemnification payments
to Haffner during the probate litigation. Plaintiffs have not offered any evidence to rebut the
conclusive inferences drawn from these circumstances, other than the ambiguity of the invoices,
which we conclude insufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact.
2
Lieberman is also a certified public accountant.
-3-
Plaintiffs next argue that the proper limitations period for their claim against Lieberman
is the six-month discovery period prescribed by MCL 600.5838(2): “within 6 months after the
plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim.” Plaintiffs concede that
this limitations period is not applicable for Haffner. Plaintiffs argue that Lieberman acted “as
though he were a neutral party” during the probate litigation, preventing plaintiffs from
discovering his role in Jeffrey’s self-dealing.