JAMES R ROTH CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST V DAVID LIEBERMAN
[…] entitled to judgment as a matter of law, or that there is no genuine issue of material fact
regarding the running of the period of limitations, summary disposition is appropriate. Id.
Additionally, questions of law, including statutory interpretation, are reviewed de novo. Id. at
176.
The statute of limitations period for a malpractice claim is two years from the time claim
accrues or “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence
of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5838(2). Further, MCL
600.5835(1) specifies that a malpractice claim accrues “at the time that person discontinues
serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of
which the claim for malpractice arose.” Plaintiffs’ complaint was filed June 14, 2007.
Plaintiffs presented evidence that defendants, David Lieberman and Steven B. Haffner,
billed plaintiff trusts through 2007, and argued that this evidence established that Leiberman and