PEOPLE OF MI V ROY OWEN YARYAN
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict. “This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for directed verdict.” People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 319; 721 NW2d 815 (2006), aff’d 482 Mich 851 (2008). When a defendant brings a motion for directed verdict, the trial court must “determine whether the prosecutor’s evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, could persuade a rational trier of fact that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Martin, 271 Mich App at 319. MCL 750.543m provides: (1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or making a false report of terrorism if the person does either of the following: (a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any other person. (b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism and communicates the false report to any other person, knowing the report is false. 2 Defendant’s assertion that, if his conviction is allowed to stand, a person could be convicted of violating the statute by shouting “kill them” in reference to an opposing team at a high school football game is without merit.