IN RE ROBERT SIGAFOOSE
[…] following [Murphy] or appearing within her sight, or appearing at work place or residence, or in
the sight of.” Sigafoose emphasizes that the modified PPO crossed out the specific prohibition
of his appearing within Murphy’s sight and argues that the trial court’s references to that stricken
language confirms that the trial court decided this case under the wrong PPO.
We conclude that this inadvertence on the part of the trial court does not warrant reversal
of the criminal contempt finding. The February 2009 PPO order retained the references of the
January 2009 order to MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i. Although the latter order struck the
specific prohibition concerning appearing within Murphy’s sight, it did not grant Sigafoose
open-ended permission to do so.
MCL 750.411h(1)(d) and MCL 750.411i(1)(e) both define “stalking” as “a willful course
of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a
reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested
and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
2
In re Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 243 Mich App 697, 714; 624 NW2d 443 (2000).
3
In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App 656, 668; 765 NW2d 44 (2009).
4
In re Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 243 Mich App at 714.
-3-
harassed, or molested.” MCL 750 411h(1)(e)(i) and MCL 750 411i(1)(f)(i) both define