PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN MARCUS HORNE
[…] The trial court spoke of certain pending
legislation that might improve defendant’s position, and again adjourned the proceeding.
When the matter was again heard, the trial court summarized that defendant had received
a ticket for the misdemeanor driving offense in 1997, and then over ten years later, after
defendant went to court and paid what was owed, the conviction was entered. Defendant
confirmed that he had settled the matter. The court stated that defendant had been convicted of
more than one criminal offense, but nonetheless granted the request for expungement.
MCL 780.621(1) states that, but for exceptions not applicable here, “a person who is
convicted of not more than 1 offense may file an application with the convicting court for the
entry of an order setting aside the conviction.” Subsection (3) specifies the timing requirements,
and subsection (9) adds that the “setting aside of a conviction . . . is a privilege . . . not a right.”
-1-
The threshold requirement for taking advantage of the expungement act is that the