JOLENN VALRIE SYLVESTER V NATIONAL CITY REAL ESTATE SERVICES LLC
[…] Again, plaintiff failed to submit any documentary evidence to create an issue of fact on the matter of notice. No evidence was produced that countered the evidence showing that notice by publication and posting had been made. Plaintiff presented no evidence even establishing an interest in the property necessary to give her standing to challenge notice. And again, there is the bankruptcy order that validated the foreclosure proceedings. Moreover, the documentary evidence submitted by defendant reveals that defendant fully complied with MCL 600.3208, which provides: Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises . . . are situated. . . . In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice. The affidavits of publication and posting show that notice of the pending sale was published in the Oakland County Legal News on December 4, 11, 18, and 25, 2007, and that a true copy of the notice was posted on the premises on December 8, 2007, which was within 15 days of the first publication.