PEOPLE OF MI V AARON CLARENCE- EUGENE SUMMITT
[…] In People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 357; 646 NW2d 127 (2002), our Supreme Court held: [A] requested instruction on a necessarily included lesser offense is proper if the charged greater offense requires the jury to find a disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser included offense and a rational view of the evidence would support it. [Emphasis added.] Regarding the instructions for reckless discharge of a firearm, we need not address all of defendant’s argument as we conclude that it was not supported by a rational view of the evidence. MCL 752.861 provides: Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not wilfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . . The defense in this case was self-defense. Defendant claimed that he shot Eilbes to protect himself. Thus, by all accounts, the shooting in this case was purposeful. Since it was “wilfull,” the jury could not have concluded that defendant was guilty of reckless discharge.