PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID SLOAN MCNEES
[…] Id. We review de novo any preliminary questions of law involved in resolving an evidentiary issue. People v Katt, 468 Mich 272, 278; 662 NW2d 12 (2003). Although defendant argues that CG’s testimony was inadmissible under MRE 404(b), the record reflects that this testimony was admitted pursuant to MCL 768.27a, not MRE 404(b). The prosecutor specifically provided notice that it intended to admit CG’s testimony under MCL 768.27a, and we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the testimony under that rule. Johnson, 474 Mich at 99. MCL 768.27a provides: (1) Notwithstanding section 27 [MCL 768.27], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered. (2) As used in this section: (a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722. (b) “Minor” means an individual less than 18 years of age.