ROBERT LEWIS V ST JOSEPH COUNTY MEDICAL CONTROL AUTHORITY
[…] The trial court also held that defendant is a local entity under 42 USC 1983 and that questions of fact remained as to whether SJCMCA violated 42 USC 1983.2 Both parties moved for reconsideration and the court denied both motions. II. Closed Sessions Under OMA and FOIA Plaintiff argues on cross appeal that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition on the OMA claim. We agree. 1 MCL 333.20967(1) states: Authority for the management of a patient in an emergency is vested in the licensed health professional or licensed emergency medical services personnel at the scene of the emergency who has the most training specific to the provision of emergency medical care. If a licensed health professional or licensed emergency medical services personnel is not available, the authority is vested in the most appropriately trained representative of a public safety agency at the scene of the emergency. 2 SJCMCA argued unsuccessfully at the trial court level that it was an “arm or instrumentality” of the State of Michigan, and as such, was immune from suit under 42 USC 1983. The trial court followed Attorney General Opinion No. 6727 of August 21, 1999 and held that a local medical control authority