ROBERT LEWIS V ST JOSEPH COUNTY MEDICAL CONTROL AUTHORITY
[…] This course of action would have comported with MCL 331.533, which directs that a review entity must remove a patient’s name and address before releasing a record of its proceedings. Moreover, even if MCL 333.20919(1)(g) or another statutory provision did establish defendant as a review entity, MCL 331.532(d) would mandate the disclosure of the meeting’s minutes. In MCL 331.532, the Legislature provided, in pertinent part: The release or publication of a record of the proceedings or of the reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity shall be for 1 or more of the following purposes: *** (d) To provide evidence relating to the ethics or discipline of a health care provider, entity, or practitioner. -6- And although MCL 331.533 envisions that a review entity’s proceedings qualify as confidential and “not public records,” this statute also specifically exempts the provisions of MCL 331.532: Except as otherwise provided in section 2, the record of a proceeding and the reports, findings, and