ROBERT LEWIS V ST JOSEPH COUNTY MEDICAL CONTROL AUTHORITY
[…] [Emphasis added.] When discerning legislative intent, this Court gives effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute. People v Hill, 269 Mich App 505, 515; 715 NW2d 301 (2006). The Court must avoid construing a statute in a manner that renders statutory language nugatory or surplusage. Id. “‘We construe an act as a whole to harmonize its provisions and carry out the purpose of the Legislature.’” Id., quoting Macomb Co Prosecutor v Murphy, 464 Mich 149, 159-160; 627 NW2d 247 (2001). Plainly, the unambiguous exemption created by the Legislature in MCL 331.532(d) signifies that “evidence relating to the ethics or discipline of a health care provider, entity, or practitioner” falls outside the confidentiality strictures of MCL 331.533. The August 29, 2006 meeting minutes establish that defendant held the special meeting “for the purpose of concluding a complaint against Tri-Township MFR, Robert Lewis by Sturgis Fire Ambulance.”