ROBERT LEWIS V ST JOSEPH COUNTY MEDICAL CONTROL AUTHORITY
[…] services act … is accountable to their local MCA in the provision of emergency
medical services. … The MCAs have statutory power and authority to supervise
emergency medical services … and to govern the practice of licensed medical
services personnel . . . .” [Citations omitted.]
The above descriptions of the nature of MCAs do not support the trial court’s conclusion that
defendant qualifies as a “review entity,” as our Legislature defined that term in MCL 331.531(2).
And no record evidence exists showing that defendant appointed its own peer review committee.
Defendant contends that MCL 333.20919(1)(g) establishes its status as a review entity.
Subsection 20919(1)(g) requires that an MCA “establish written protocols” that “ensure a quality
improvement program is in place” and “provide[] data protection as provided in 1967 PA 270,
MCL 331.531 to 331.533.” Defendant’s “quality improvement program” protocol includes the
following “confidentiality assurance” provision:
All information obtained for the purpose of Quality Review will be used
solely to determine if the current protocols in the Medical Control Authority are
being followed.