ROBERT LEWIS V ST JOSEPH COUNTY MEDICAL CONTROL AUTHORITY
[…] In 1967 PA 270, as amended, MCL 331.531 et seq., the Legislature enacted three statutes, including MCL 331.533, “commonly referred to as Michigan’s peer review immunity statute.” Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 666; 719 NW2d 1 (2006). In Attorney Gen v Bruce, 422 Mich 157, 171-172; 369 NW2d 826 (1985), our Supreme Court explained that 1967 PA 270 “protects persons, organizations, and entities that choose to disclose information to a review entity,” potentially immunizing those persons from liability. (Emphasis in original). The act commences as follows with MCL 331.531(1): “A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity information or data relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or quality of health care rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or performance of a health care provider.” The balance of the act -4- defines the term “review entity,” sets forth the manner in which information given to a review entity may be used, and establishes the parameters for peer review immunity.