ROBERT LEWIS V ST JOSEPH COUNTY MEDICAL CONTROL AUTHORITY
[…] And no record evidence exists showing that defendant appointed its own peer review committee. Defendant contends that MCL 333.20919(1)(g) establishes its status as a review entity. Subsection 20919(1)(g) requires that an MCA “establish written protocols” that “ensure a quality improvement program is in place” and “provide[] data protection as provided in 1967 PA 270, MCL 331.531 to 331.533.” Defendant’s “quality improvement program” protocol includes the following “confidentiality assurance” provision: All information obtained for the purpose of Quality Review will be used solely to determine if the current protocols in the Medical Control Authority are being followed.