PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT EDWARD TATMAN
[…] State v Shields, 328 Mont 509, 518; 122 P3d 421 (2005). See also State v Contreras-Cruz, 765 A2d (continued…) -2- Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in scoring 25 points for offense variable (OV) 11 of the sentencing guidelines. OV 11 considers the number of sexual penetrations that occurred during an offense. Twenty-five points are to be scored for one criminal sexual penetration. MCL 777.41(1)(b). The trial court is instructed to “[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense,” but points are not to be assessed “for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a) and (c). Defendant argues that because each penetration formed the basis for a separate conviction for which he was sentenced, no points should have been scored under OV 11. We disagree.