PEOPLE OF MI V RONNELL PHILLIP JOHNSON
[…] as seen on video surveillance footage from the crime scene played on the local news.
Both the United States Constitution and the Michigan Constitution protect persons
against unreasonable searches and seizures. US Const, Am IV; Const 1963, art 1, § 11. “The
constitutions do not forbid all searches and seizures, only unreasonable ones. Reasonableness
depends on the facts and circumstances of each case.” People v Brzezinski, 243 Mich App 431,
433; 622 NW2d 528 (2000) (citations omitted). With respect to the issuance of a search warrant,
MCL 780.651(1) provides:
When an affidavit is made on oath to a magistrate authorized to issue
warrants in criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes grounds for issuing a
warrant under this act, the magistrate, if he or she is satisfied that there is probable
-1-
cause for the search, shall issue a warrant to search the house, building, or other
location or place where the person, property, or thing to be searched for and
seized is situated.
The Code of Criminal Procedure also provides the following directives in relation to the
issue of probable cause:
The magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based
upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The