IN RE FOSTER MINORS
[…] See In re SLH, AJH, and VAH, 277 Mich App 662, 668-669; 747 NW2d 547 (2008). -2- that it was barred by MCL 712A.17b(5), this issue is not preserved.2 City of Westland v Okopski, 208 Mich App 66, 72; 527 NW2d 780 (1994). We review unpreserved claims of error for plain error affecting substantial rights. In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8; 761 NW2d 253 (2008). MCL 712A.17b(5) states, in pertinent part: A custodian of the videorecorded statement may take a witness’s videorecorded statement. The videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness. [Emphasis added.] A “videorecorded statement” is “a witness’s statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in subsection (5).” MCL 712A.17b(1)(c). A “custodian of the videorecorded statement” means “the family independence agency, investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628.” MCL 712A.17b(1)(a). In this case, MCL 712A.17b(5) clearly prohibited the child’s videorecorded statement from being introduced at the adjudicative jury trial. Clear statutory language is to be enforced as written.