STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS V VISION DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES
[…] The burden of proof is on the party seeking to show a valid waiver of lien. Id. at 676. Here, the evidence showed that Echelon stopped payment on the check after it learned that plaintiff had not paid its own supplier, who in turn threatened to place a lien on the development. Echelon then paid the supplier directly so work could continue. We conclude that these circumstances do not affect the validity of the waivers of lien. MCL 570.1115(4) provides that “[a] partial conditional waiver of lien or a full conditional waiver of lien shall be effective upon payment of the amount indicated in the waiver.” MCL 570.1115(6) further provides that “[a] waiver of lien under this section shall be effective when a person makes payment relying on the waiver unless at the time payment was made the person making the payment has written notice that the consideration for the waiver has failed.” This statute provides the only basis for showing that a waiver of lien is invalid for failure of consideration. The CLA is remedial in nature and is to be construed liberally to “secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act.”