STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS V VISION DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES
[…] The property owners moved for summary disposition on the ground that plaintiff did not timely provide a notice of furnishing under MCL 570.1109, which provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108, 108a, and 301, [MCL 570.1108, 570.1108a, and 570.1301] a subcontractor or supplier who contracts to provide an improvement to real property shall provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general contractor, if any, as named in the notice of commencement at the address shown in the notice of commencement, either personally or by certified mail, within 20 days after furnishing the first labor or material. If a designee has not been named in the notice of commencement, or if the designee has died, service shall be made upon the owner or lessee named in the notice of commencement. If service of the notice of furnishing is made by certified mail, service is complete upon mailing. A contractor is not required to provide a notice of furnishing to preserve lien rights arising from his or her contract directly with an owner or lessee. *** (6) The failure of a lien claimant, to provide a notice of furnishing within the time specified in this section shall not defeat the lien claimant’s right to a construction lien for work performed or materials furnished by the lien claimant before the service of the notice of furnishing except to the extent that payments were made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee to the contractor pursuant to either a contractor’s sworn statement or a waiver of lien in accordance with this act for work performed or material delivered by the lien claimant. . . . Thus, under MCL 570.1109(6), a subcontractor’s failure to provide a notice of furnishing within the 20-day period does not defeat its right to a lien, but the value of the lien is reduced by any 2 Plaintiff dismissed its claims against Vision, with prejudice, before trial. -3- payments made by the owner for the subcontractor’s work, if they were made pursuant to a contractor’s sworn statement or