PEOPLE OF MI V MARQUIS TERRELL TAYLOR
[…] suffered “mental anguish” for purposes of CSC I. Petrella, supra.
Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring Offense Variable (OV) 4 at
ten points. “This Court reviews a sentencing court’s scoring decision to determine whether the
trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports
a particular score.” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003).
“Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Endres,
269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). MCL 777.34 governs the scoring of OV 4 and
provides in part that a trial court assess ten points if the victim suffered a “serious psychological
injury” that “may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that
treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(1)(a), (2). For the reasons
discussed above with respect to defendant’s sufficiency of the evidence challenge, we conclude
that the record supports the trial court’s assessment of ten points for OV 4.
We affirm.
/s/ Deborah A. Servitto
/s/ Richard A. Bandstra
/s/ Jane E. Markey
-4-