PEOPLE OF MI V MARQUIS TERRELL TAYLOR
[…] People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680; 660 NW2d 322 (2002). In determining whether the
prosecution has presented sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction this Court must construe the
evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and consider whether there was sufficient
evidence to justify a rational trier of fact finding all of the elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 722-723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999).
Defendant was convicted of CSC I (injury to physically helpless victim), pursuant to
MCL 750.520b(1)(g), which provides that a person is guilty if he or she engages in sexual
penetration and causes personal injury to the victim “and the actor knows or has reason to know
that the victim is physically helpless.” For purposes of this statute, “personal injury” is defined
in part as “mental anguish,” MCL 750.520a(n), and the prosecutor argued the victim suffered
mental anguish in this case. Defendant now argues the evidence was insufficient to show mental
anguish.