PEOPLE OF MI V WILMER JONES-HAM
[…] Our goal in interpreting the meaning of a statutory provision is to discern the Legislature’s intent. Id. at 295. Our first step in doing so is to look to the language used. People v Haynes, 281 Mich App 27, 29; 760 NW2d 283 (2008). We give each term its plain and ordinary meaning, unless otherwise specifically defined. People v Smith, 282 Mich App 191, 202; 772 NW2d 428 (2009). If the language is plain and unambiguous, then judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted, and we apply the words as written. Green v Ziegelman, 282 Mich App 292, 302; 767 NW2d 660 (2009). MCL 500.4503 provides, in relevant part: A fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to, acts or omissions committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive: * * * (c) Presents or causes to be presented to or by any insurer, any oral or written statement including computer-generated information as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains false information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim. The langue of MCL 500.4503 is plain and unambiguous. The statute is silent as to whether the insurer must rely on a defendant’s material misrepresentation in order to obtain a conviction.