SHEILA HARVEY V HARRY HARVEY
[…] of support.
The statutory text is unambiguous and specifically allows a court to retroactively modify child
support in the limited circumstances provided.
Defendant contends that MCL 552.603b required the trial court to conduct an inquiry
regarding whether plaintiff violated the statute by knowingly and intentionally failing to report,
refusing to report, or knowingly misrepresenting income. We agree.
The trial court refused to allow defendant to present evidence regarding plaintiff’s wageloss benefits, stating in part that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to address the matter under
MCL 552.507(4), which states:
The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the
subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon
motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the
recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.
The trial court determined that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to address this issue because
defendant failed to raise the issue within 21 days following the referee’s recommendation. The
trial court’s determination is erroneous. Although defendant did not raise this issue within 21