PEOPLE OF MI V SHANNON J ANDERSON
[…] See People v Riddle, 467 Mich 116, 124; 649 NW2d 30 (2002) (noting that a trial court is only required to instruct the jury on a defense when the defense is supported by the evidence). Yet Cromer did not present any physical evidence or elicit any testimony from which the jury could have concluded that Anderson honestly and reasonably believed that his life was in imminent danger or that he was under a threat of serious bodily harm and that it was necessary to use deadly force to prevent that harm. See id. at 127 (listing the elements of common law self-defense); MCL 780.972 (providing that a person may use deadly force against another if the person “honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.”).