EDWARD CARTER V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] When personal protection insurance benefits or personal injury benefits described in section 3103(2) are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person under his or her own policy and would also be payable under the policy of his or her spouse, relative or relative’s spouse, the injured person’s -2- insurer shall pay all of the benefits and is not entitled to recoupment from the other insurer. If benefits are not available through MCL 500.3114, insurance may be obtained through the assigned claims plan. MCL 500.3172 provides in relevant part: (1) A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through an assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury, no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified, the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or the only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. In such case unpaid benefits due or coming due are subject to being collected under the assigned claims plan, and the insurer to which the claims is assigned, or the assigned claims facility if the claims is assigned to it, is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility. When a dispute arises between two or more automobile insurers regarding their obligation to provide coverage, an action shall be filed for the circuit court to declare the rights and duties of any interested party. MCL 500.3172(3). In Workman v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exchange, 404 Mich 477, 486-487; 274 NW2d 373 (1979), the plaintiff was rendered a paraplegic following a one-vehicle accident while a passenger in an automobile owned and operated by her sister.