IN RE EST OF PHILIP L PAYMENT SR
[…] The court denied Poll’s request for attorney fee reimbursement related to her efforts to identify estate assets and obtain an accounting. A. Propriety of Charging Philip, Jr.’s Litigation-Related Attorney Fees to the Estate A personal representative possesses statutory authority to “[p]rosecute or defend a claim or proceeding . . . for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative’s duties.” MCL 700.3715(x). And MCL 700.3715(w) permits a personal representative to “[e]mploy an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative’s administrative duties . . . .” Under MCL 700.3720, “If a personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including