IN RE EST OF PHILIP L PAYMENT SR
[…] This subsection includes a written provision in the instrument that is intended to result in 1 or more of the following: *** (c) Property the decedent controls or owns before death that is the subject of the instrument passes to a person the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing, including a will, executed either before, at the same time as, or after the instrument. [Emphasis added.] In MCL 700.6309(1), the Legislature reiterated that “[a] transfer on death resulting from a registration in beneficiary form is effective by reason of the contract regarding the registration between the owner and the registering entity and this part, and is not testamentary.” (Emphasis added). Regarding the effect of a transfer on death designation, MCL 700.6306 sets forth, The designation of a TOD beneficiary on a registration in beneficiary form does not affect ownership until the owner’s death.