IN RE EST OF PHILIP L PAYMENT SR
[…] A. Propriety of Charging Philip, Jr.’s Litigation-Related Attorney Fees to the Estate A personal representative possesses statutory authority to “[p]rosecute or defend a claim or proceeding . . . for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative’s duties.” MCL 700.3715(x). And MCL 700.3715(w) permits a personal representative to “[e]mploy an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative’s administrative duties . . . .” Under MCL 700.3720, “If a personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees incurred.” Poll submits that because the challenged attorney fees were incurred to defend Philip, Jr.’s exclusion of a contested asset from the estate, they did not benefit the estate and thus were not chargeable to the estate.