IN RE EST OF PHILIP L PAYMENT SR
[…] [MCL 700.1212(1) (emphasis added).] The evidence the parties presented to the probate court showed that between August 2002 and February 2003, Philip, Jr. disbursed by check $7,730 to Greg Payment, and $6,900 to Poll and himself. The legal ground on which Philip, Jr. defended the inequitable distributions involved MCL 700.3703(1), which imposes on the personal representative “a duty to settle and distribute the decedent’s estate in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will and this act, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.” Philip, Jr. avers that he ceased Poll’s disbursements when he became aware that she had retained counsel in preparation to challenge his conduct related to the decedent’s Edward Jones account.