CYNTHIA SOUFANE (ROOKE) V JUNG WU MD
[…] that plaintiff be hospitalized at a tertiary care center, namely the University of Michigan, whose
treatment would increase the likelihood of a better medical outcome, including a reduction of the
seriousness of RDS that allegedly caused Bryan’s cerebral palsy. Because plaintiff alleges harm
directly attributable to defendants’ alleged negligence, the trial court erred in requiring that
plaintiff “express the decrease in the [loss of] opportunity [to reach a better result] in a manner of
percentage points.”
MCL 600.2912a(2) provides that:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of
proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was
proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action
alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an
opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the
opportunity was greater than 50%.
The second sentence of MCL 600.2912a(2) is commonly referred to as the lostopportunity doctrine. See Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich 639, 648; 563 NW2d 647 (1997). The
lost-opportunity doctrine first arose in Falcon v Memorial Hosp, 436 Mich 443, 453-455; 462
NW2d 44 (1990).