HVW DISTRIBUTION LLC V JOHN E NEMAZI
[…] See Seyburn, Kahn, Ginn, Bess, Deitch, & Serlin, PC v Bakshi, 483 Mich 345, 348, 358; 771 NW2d 411 (2009). Such follow-up ministerial acts as reviewing, copying, or returning a former client’s file do not extend the accrual date beyond when the attorney-client relationship was terminated. Id., at 348. Under Michigan’s statutory law, a client's claim against his or her attorney for professional malpractice accrues on the date that his attorney “discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose . . . .” MCL 600.5838(1). The client’s action for malpractice is time-barred unless it is brought within two years from the date the claim accrued or arose (i.e., the date that services were discontinued), or within six months of the date that “the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim,” whichever date occurs later. MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5838(2); Kloian v Schwartz, 272 Mich App 232, 237; 725 NW2d 671 (2006).