WILLIAM BENSON V B H VANDERBEKE
[…] Consequently, defendant’s two counterclaims are, in context, no more than defendant’s claims on partnership assets upon dissolution of the partnership. See MCL 449.1805. 1 Defendant first claims that he personally paid that portion of the Benson Associates’ judgment for which Bodytechniques was liable as a legal obligation of Classic pursuant to the indemnity clause in ¶ 42 of the 1994 lease agreement and for which defendant asserts he was legally responsible as general partner. See MCL 449.15 (partners jointly liable for all debts and obligations of the partnership), and MCL 449.1403(b) (“a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than the partnership”). The trial court accepted plaintiff’s argument that defendant was asserting a claim of Bodytechniques for which defendant lacked standing and was not the real party interest.