72-52 INVESTMENT GROUP LLC V MICHAEL LODISH
[…] However, because that amendment explicitly reasserted the enforceability of the unmodified sections of the Operating Agreement, the integration clause became applicable to any alleged prior agreements with or promises by Lodish that were not memorialized within the amendment that made him a member. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly granted summary disposition to Lodish on 72-52’s promissory estoppel claim. 72-52 also contends that the trial court erred in concluding that there was no violation of MCL 450.4302. MCL 450.4302 provides, in relevant part: (1) A promise by a member to contribute to a limited liability company is not enforceable unless the promise is in writing and signed by the member. (2) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, a member is obligated to the limited liability company to perform any enforceable promise to contribute cash or property or to perform services . . . . 72-52 alleges that because the Second Amendment to the Operating Agreement acknowledges an existing mortgage note and “ongoing expenses relating to the ownership of the property,” the Second Amendment is a written and signed promise by Lodish to make additional capital contributions.