72-52 INVESTMENT GROUP LLC V MICHAEL LODISH
[…] Because the Operating Agreement provides for different handling of interest with respect to loans and capital contributions, the terms cannot be synonymous or interchangeable. Accordingly, the loan provisions in section 3.2 cannot provide the basis for 72-52’s breach of contract claim for Lodish’s failure to pay capital contributions. Additionally, Lodish’s status as a member does not require that he make capital contributions. MCL 450.4501(2) provides that “[a] limited liability company may admit a person as a member who does not make a contribution or incur an obligation to make a -3- contribution to the limited liability company.” Although Lodish made an initial capital contribution to 72-52 to obtain an ownership interest in the company, the Operating Agreement makes no provision for either additional capital contributions or the payment of operating expenses. 72-52 has provided no evidence that Lodish had any legal